Staff Directory


Download: District Organizational Chart [PDF]

General Manager’s Office

Sabrina Landreth, General Manager (510) 544-2000
Dr. Ana Alvarez, Deputy General Manager (510) 544-2011
Mary Mattingly, Administrative Support Manager (510) 544-2000
Yolande Barial Knight, Clerk of the Board (510) 544-2020

Legislative Services

Erich Pfuehler, Chief of Government & Legislative Affairs (510) 544-2002

Finance & Management Services

Debra Auker, Assistant General Manager (510) 544-2401
Jeff Rasmussen, Assistant Finance Officer (510) 544-2130
Deborah Spaulding, Assistant Finance Officer (510) 544-2401
Michelle Strawson O’Hara, Assistant Finance Officer (510) 544-2402

Facilities

Juancho Flores, Facilities Manager (510) 544-2102

Finance

Christina Crosby, Budget Manager (510) 544-2440
David Sumner, Audit Manager (510) 544-2403
Kim Balingit, Accounting Manager (510) 544-2414

Grants

Katy Hornbeck, Grants Manager (510) 544-2204

Information Technology Services

Jim Tallerico, Chief Information Officer (510) 544-2434

Human Resources

Allyson Cook, Chief, Human Resources Officer (510) 544-2151
Monica Alvarez-Selles, Benefits Manager (510) 544-2162
Alice Kinner, Training Manager (510) 544-2153
Erika Corral, Human Resources, Analyst II (510) 544-2161
Ali Adams, Human Resources, Analyst II (510) 544-2165
Hajara Shabbir, Human Resources, Analyst I (510) 544-2152
My Chan, Human Resources, Analyst I (510) 544-2169

Acquisition, Stewardship & Development

Kristina Kelchner, Assistant General Manager (510) 544-2601
Sabrina Pinell, Senior Executive Assistant (510) 544-2600
Chris Barton, Environmental Programs Manager (510) 544-2627

Land Acquisition

Michael Reeves, Chief of Land Acquisition (510) 544-2607

Design & Construction

Lisa Goorjian, Chief of Design & Construction (510) 544-2304
Dale McCourt, Survey & Construction inspection Manager (510) 544-2361
Glenn Gilchrist, Design Manager (510) 544-2383
Ren Bates, Capital Program Manager (510) 544-2302
Chris Barton, Restoration Projects Manager (510) 544-2627

Planning / GIS

Brian Holt, Chief of Planning/GIS (510) 544-2623
Neoma Lavalle, Principal Planner (510) 544-2626
Devan Reiff, Principal Planner (510) 544-2325
Dave Drueckhammer, GIS Supervisor (510) 544-2389
Sean Dougan, Trails Program Manager (510) 544-2611

Stewardship

Matt Graul, Chief of Stewardship (510) 544-2346
Joseph Sullivan, Fisheries Program Manager (510) 544-2342
Dina Robertson, Wildland Vegetation Program Manager (510) 544-2344
Doug Bell, Wildlife Program Manager (510) 544-2341
Becky Tuden, Ecological Services Manager, (510) 544-2353

Legal & Risk

Carol Victor, Assistant General Manager & Legal Counsel (510) 544-2004
Jason Rosenberg, Assistant District Counsel II (510) 544-2007
Rachel Sater, Assistant District Counsel I (510) 544-2013
Alma Balmes, Risk and Safety Manager (510) 544-2157

Operations

Jim O’Connor, Assistant General Manager (510) 544-2500
Tiffany Margulici, Business Services Manager (510) 544-2513

Interpretive & Recreation Services

Anne Kassebaum, Chief of Interpretive & Recreation Services (510) 544-2551
Ira Bletz, Regional Interpretive & Recreation Services Manager, South/East Region (510) 544-2526
Mike Moran, Regional Interpretive & Recreation Services Manager, North/West Region (510) 544-2753
Contact: Andrea Jones (510) 544-2550

Maintenance and Skilled Trades (MAST)

Robert Kennedy, Chief of MAST (510) 544-2561
Eric Bowman, Maintenance Superintendent (510) 690-6641
Richard Guest, Acting Maintenance Superintendent (510) 690-6651
Mike Stangl, Project Coordinator, MAST (510) 690-6648

Park Operations

Steve Castile, Chief of Park Operations (510) 544-2511
Terry Noonan, Park Unit Manager, Interpretive Parks (510) 544-3277
Jeff Manley, Park Unit Manager, Shoreline Parks (510) 544-3172
David Vance, Park Unit Manager, Lakes (510) 544-3233
Dan Sykes, Park Unit Manager, Parklands (510) 544-3128
Dania Stoneham, Park Unit Manager, Recreation Parks (510) 544-3040
Dan Cunning, Park Unit Manager, Delta Unit (510) 544-3021

Public Affairs

Carol Johnson, Assistant General Manager (510) 544-2008
Mona Koh, Community Relations Manager (510) 544-2216
Jonathan Hobbs, Creative Design Manager (510) 544-3223
Dave Mason, Public Information Supervisor (510) 544-2217

Regional Parks Foundation

Carol Johnson, Executive Director (510) 544-2008
Juliana Schirmer, Chief Administrative Officer (510) 544-2212

Public Safety

Fire Department

Aileen Theile, Fire Chief (510) 690-6601
Mike Mathiesen, Assistant Fire Chief (510) 690-6606

Lifeguard Services

Pete DeQuincy, Aquatic Manager (510) 690-6622

Police Department

Anthony Ciaburro, Assistant General Manager/Chief of Police (510) 690-6500
Lance Brede, Commander, Operations (510) 690-6501
Alan Love, Captain, Support Services (510) 690-6505
Dave Phulps, Patrol Watch Commander (510) 690-6564
Giorgio Chevez, Patrol Watch Commander (510) 690-6526

Police Administration

Patty Gershaneck, Communications & Records Manager (510) 690-6506

Top